Beer

Posted September 9, 2017

Canadian winners announced for 2017 World Beer Awards

London, UK – The World Beer Awards have announced their World Style Winners and Country Winners for the 2017 competition year. More than 1900 beers from 36 countries were judged in 72 beer style categories.

Adrian Tierney-Jones, European Chairman of the World Beer Awards said: “The winners in this year’s World Beer Awards demonstrate that the global beer revolution is not going to go away any time soon. We have winners from the traditional brewing countries of Belgium and Germany, while the brewing powerhouse that is North America is also represented; however, the emerging brewing nation of Brazil also excites me immensely, which is why we held for the first-time a round one in Brazil for all Brazilian entries.

Canadian winners:

Category Style Winner Title Beer Brewery
Pale Beer Altbier Country Winner Sticke Alt Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs
Pale Beer Amber Country Winner Bristol Corsaire
Pale Beer Amber Gold Medal Ambear Red Ale Cameron’s Brewing Company
Lager Amber / Vienna Country Winner Ladder Run Amber Lager Thornbury Village Craft Brewhouse
Lager Amber / Vienna Gold Medal Red Old Flame Brewing Company
Lager Amber / Vienna Silver Medal La Bonne Aventure microbrasserie pit caribou
Lager Amber / Vienna Bronze Medal Amos Lager Blonde Belgh Brasse
Lager Amber / Vienna Bronze Medal Los Muertos Cerveza Negra Bad Tattoo Brewing Co.
Pale Beer Barley Wine Country Winner Where the Buffalo Roam Barleywine Cameron’s Brewing Company
Dark Beer Barley Wine Country Winner Early Bird Breakfast Barleywine Cameron’s Brewing Company
Pale Beer Barley Wine Silver Medal Frappabord Microbrasserie du Lac-Saint-Jean
Wheat Beer Bavarian Hefeweiss Country Winner Blanche Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs
Pale Beer Belgian Style Blonde Country Winner Blonde de Chambly Unibroue
Dark Beer Belgian Style Dubbel Country Winner La Grivoise de Noël Le Trou du iable
Dark Beer Belgian Style Dubbel Gold Medal Gros Mollet Dubble Belge Microbrasserie du Lac-Saint-Jean
Dark Beer Belgian Style Dubbel Silver Medal Dubbel D’Abbaye Belgh Brasse
Dark Beer Belgian Style Strong Bronze Medal La Résolution Unibroue
Dark Beer Belgian Style Strong Country Winner Terrible Unibroue
Pale Beer Belgian Style Strong Country Winner Padou Microbrasserie du Lac-Saint-Jean
Dark Beer Belgian Style Strong Gold Medal Nuit d’automne Framtpon Brasse
Dark Beer Belgian Style Strong Silver Medal Noire de Chambly Unibroue
Pale Beer Belgian Style Tripel Country Winner La Fin du Monde Unibroue
Wheat Beer Belgian Style Witbier Bronze Medal Uapishka St-Pancrace Microbrasserie
Wheat Beer Belgian Style Witbier Country Winner La Blanche de Shawi Le Trou du diable
Wheat Beer Belgian Style Witbier Gold Medal Witte D’Abbaye Belgh Brasse
Wheat Beer Belgian Style Witbier Silver Medal Blanche de Chambly Unibroue
Pale Beer Biére De Garde / Saison Bronze Medal Saison Des Dunes St-Pancrace Microbrasserie
Pale Beer Biére De Garde / Saison Country Winner Saison Tradition Brasseurs du Monde
Pale Beer Biére De Garde / Saison Gold Medal Saison Rustique brasseriedunham.com
Pale Beer Biére De Garde / Saison Silver Medal Du Repos Hopfenstark
Pale Beer Bitter over 5% Country Winner BarrelShed No.1 Shawn & Ed Brewing Company
Pale Beer Bitter up to 4% Country Winner Kirke Corsaire
Dark Beer Black IPA Country Winner Snake Island CDA White Sails Brewing
Dark Beer Brown Ale Country Winner L’Ordre de toasts Lagabière
Flavoured Chocolate & Coffee Country Winner Sirkawa Brasserie Dunham
Pale Beer Cream Ales Country Winner Portage Ale Mill Street Brewery
Pale Beer Cream Ales Gold Medal Cosmic Cream Ale Cameron’s Brewing Company
Lager Czech-style Pale Country Winner Pickup No. 26 Pilsner Thornbury Village Craft Brewhouse
Lager Czech-style Pale Silver Medal Starke Pilsner Amsterdam Brewing Company
Lager Dark Bronze Medal Dam Dark Lager Thornbury Village Craft Brewhouse
Lager Dark Country Winner Noire Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs – LTM
Lager Dark Gold Medal The Black Lager Silversmith Brewing Company
Lager Dark Silver Medal Black Forest Dark Lager Cameron’s Brewing Company
Dark Beer English Brown Ale Country Winner English Brown Ale Corsaire Microbrasserie
Speciality Beer Experimental Bronze Medal Tom Green Summer Stout Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co
Speciality Beer Experimental Country Winner Viti Vini Vici Brasserie Dunham
Speciality Beer Experimental Gold Medal Bière de Driveway L’Espace Public
Speciality Beer Experimental Silver Medal Infinity Mirror Halcyon Barrel House
Flavoured Fruit & Vegetable Bronze Medal Bière de Balcon L’Espace public
Flavoured Fruit & Vegetable Bronze Medal La Factrie Microbrasserie Moulin 7
Flavoured Fruit & Vegetable Country Winner B Rouge Microbrasserie Pit Caribou
Flavoured Fruit & Vegetable Gold Medal Assemblage No.6 Brasserie Dunham
Flavoured Fruit & Vegetable Silver Medal Éphémère Sureau (Elderberry) Unibroue
Flavoured Fruit & Vegetable Silver Medal Pineapple Express Wheat Ale Whistler Brewing Co.
Sour Beer German Style Bronze Medal Gose Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs
Lager German-style Pale Country Winner 3 Speed Lager Amsterdam Brewing Company
Lager German-style Pale Gold Medal La Pitoune Le Trou du diable
Lager German-style Pale Silver Medal Anne Bonny Pils Corsaire Microbrasserie
Pale Beer Golden Country Winner La blonde de l’anse microbrasserie pit caribou
Sour Beer Gose/Others Country Winner Berliner Weisse Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs
Sour Beer Gueuze Country Winner Ceci n’est pas une Gueuze Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs
Lager Helles/Münchner Bronze Medal 1516 Bavarian Lager Okanagan Spring Brewery
Lager Helles/Münchner Country Winner Original Organic Lager Mill Street Brewery
Lager Helles/Münchner Gold Medal Blonde Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs
Lager Helles/Münchner Silver Medal Captain’s Log Lager Cameron’s Brewing Company
Lager Helles/Münchner Silver Medal Sieur de Léry Frampton Brasse
Flavoured Herb & Spice Country Winner La Moussaillon Microbrasserie le Naufrageur
Flavoured Herb & Spice Gold Medal L’Affriolante Bilboquet Microbrasserie
Flavoured Honey & Maple Bronze Medal Lune de Miel Unibroue
Flavoured Honey & Maple Country Winner MacKroken Flower Bilboquet Microbrasserie
Flavoured Honey & Maple Silver Medal Bear Paw Honey Lager Whistler Brewing Co.
Stout & Porter Imperial Stout Bronze Medal Stout Impérial Russe Framtpon Brasse
Stout & Porter Imperial Stout Country Winner Kamarad Friedrich Hopfenstark
Stout & Porter Imperial Stout Gold Medal Folklore Imperial Stout Black Bridge Brewery
Pale Beer Imperial/Double IPA Country Winner IIPA Frampton Brasse
Pale Beer IPA Bronze Medal IPA Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs
Pale Beer IPA Bronze Medal Full Time IPA Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co
Pale Beer IPA Country Winner Imperiale IPA Brasserie les 2 Frères
Pale Beer IPA Gold Medal Ta Meilleure Lagabière
Pale Beer IPA Gold Medal Mt. Benson IPA White Sails Brewing
Pale Beer IPA Gold Medal Cyclope Thêta Brasserie Dunham
Pale Beer IPA Silver Medal Inspiration Siboire Microbrasserie
Pale Beer IPA Silver Medal Shawi Beach Le Trou du diable
Pale Beer Kölsch Country Winner High Country Kolsch Mt Begbie Brewing Company
Sour Beer Kriek Country Winner Rouge de Mékinac – Co-Hop V À La Fût
Sour Beer Lambic Country Winner L’Hérisson-Brassin spécial Le Trou du Diable
Dark Beer Mild Country Winner Black Tusk Ale Whistler Brewing Co.
Dark Beer Oud Bruin Country Winner Rouges de Appalaches Frampton Brasse
Pale Beer Pale Ale Bronze Medal Spello Microbrasserie Moulin 7
Pale Beer Pale Ale Country Winner 12 mile India Pale Lager Cameron’s Brewing Company
Pale Beer Pale Ale Gold Medal Pale Ale Okanagan Spring Brewery
Pale Beer Pale Ale Gold Medal Cruiser Amsterdam Brewing Company
Pale Beer Pale Ale Gold Medal Honest Bucker Pale Ale Mill Street Brewery
Pale Beer Pale Ale Silver Medal Mactavish In Memoriam Le Trou du Diable
Pale Beer Pale Ale Silver Medal Welterweight IPA Mill Street Brewery
Stout & Porter Porter Country Winner La Corriveau Bilboquet Microbrasserie
Stout & Porter Porter Gold Medal Big Ben Porter Brasseurs du Monde
Pale Beer Seasonal Country Winner Grisette Microbrasserie Moulin 7
Pale Beer Session IPA Bronze Medal Saison Brasserie les 2 Frères
Pale Beer Session IPA Country Winner Raison Merveilleuse Siboire Microbrasserie
Flavoured Smoke Country Winner Bamberg Castle Smoked Ale Cameron’s Brewing Company
Sour Beer Sour Ale Country Winner Solera Rouge Brasseurs du Monde
Sour Beer Sour Ale Gold Medal Cowsûre – Saison Sûre À La Fût
Speciality Beer Steam Country Winner Jigger’s Delight Mill Street Brewery
Stout & Porter Stout Bronze Medal Pointe-Noire St-Pancrace Microbrasserie
Stout & Porter Stout Silver Medal Cobblestone Stout Mill Street Brewery
Wheat Beer Strong Country Winner Don de Dieu Unibroue
Lager Strong Country Winner Das Winter Projekt Frampton Brasse
Stout & Porter Strong Porter Bronze Medal Porter Baltique Les Trois Mousquetaires Microbrasseurs
Stout & Porter Strong Porter Country Winner Porter Okanagan Spring Brewery
Stout & Porter Strong Porter Gold Medal La Gaspésienne #13 Microbrasserie Pit Caribou
Stout & Porter Strong Porter Silver Medal Vorago Amsterdam Brewing Company
Stout & Porter Sweet/Milk/Oatmeal Stout Country Winner Quaker Stout Siboire Microbrasserie
Dark Beer Vintage Country Winner 17 Grande Réserve Unibroue
Flavoured Wood Aged Bronze Medal Double Tempest Amsterdam Brewing Company
Flavoured Wood Aged Country Winner Deviator Doppelbock Cameron’s Brewing Company
Flavoured Wood Aged Gold Medal Gros Mollet Dubble Belge Aged Microbrasserie du Lac-Saint-Jean
Flavoured Wood Aged Silver Medal Dos Esqueletos Mexican Style Lager Whistler Brewing Co.

 

The top eight World’s Best beers will be announced on September 21, 2017.

See a full list of all global winners here.

Topics: ,


Back to Top ↑