Breweries

Posted April 28, 2016

Winners announced for Ontario Brewing Awards 2016

Toronto – The 13th annual Ontario Brewing Awards were announced this evening at a gala hosted at The Great Hall in Toronto in categories spanning 45 beer styles.

Entries increased by 50% this year to 600, with participating brewers up 65% to 112.

Winners:

Light
Gold: Sleeman – Sleeman Light
Silver: Barley Days Brewery – County Light
Bronze: Amsterdam Brewery – 3 Speed

Standard Lager
Gold: Thornbury Village Brewery – Blue Mountain Lager
Silver: Great Lakes Brewery – GLB Blonde Lager
Bronze: Laker – Laker Lager

Craft Lager
Gold: Sawdust City Brewing Co. – Little Norway
Silver: Niagara Brewing Company – Niagara Premium Lager
Bonze: Side Launch Brewing Company – Side Launch Mountain Lager

German Pilsner
Gold: StoneHammer Brewing – StoneHammer Pilsner
Silver: Cameron’s Brewing Co.– Captain’s Log Lager
Bronze: Toboggan Brewing Co. – Braukeller Lager

Bohemian Pilsner
Gold: Thornbury Village Brewery – Pick Up Truck Pilsner
Silver: Steam Whistle Brewing – Steam Whistle Pilsner
Bronze: Falcon Brewing Company– Laggar Falcon Craft Lager

Amber Lager
Gold: Hop City Brewing Co. – Barking Squirrel Lager
Silver: Old Flame Brewing Co. – Old Flame Red
Bronze: Woodhouse Brewing Co. – Woodhouse Lager

Oktoberfest / Marzen
Gold: Smithhavens Brewing Company – Smithhavens Festbier
Silver: Sawdust City Brewing Co. – Sagemehl Stadt
Bronze: Not Awarded

Dark Lager
Gold: Hop City Brewing Co. – 8th Sin Black Lager
Silver: Old Flame Brewing Co. – Old Flame Brunette
Bronze: Side Launch Brewing Company – Side Launch Dark Lager

Bock
Gold: Amsterdam Brewery – Spring Bock
Silver: Creemore Springs – urBock
Bronze: Big Rig Brewery – Bock Me Gently

Doppelbock
Gold: Big Rig Brewery – Kanatdor
Silver: Walkerville Brewery – Dark Winter Lager
Bronze: Kichesippi Beer Co. – Elsbock Vintage 2015

Hellesbock
Gold: Not Awarded
Silver: Not Awarded
Bronze: Not Awarded

Honey Beer
Gold: Sleeman – Sleeman Honey Brown
Silver: Collingwood Brewery – 2015 Vintage Ale
Bronze: 5 Paddles Brewing Co. – Home Sweet Home

Hefeweizen
Gold: Big Rig Brewery – Big Boot Hefe
Silver: Abe Erb Brewing Company – Das Spiritzhaus
Bronze: Niagara College Teaching Brewery – Beer 101 Wheat

Dunkelweizen
Gold: Smithhavens Brewing Company – Smithavens Dunkelweizen
Silver: Frank Brewing Co. – Big Harvest
Bronze: Not Awarded

Weizenbock
Gold: Mill Street Brewery – Weizenbock
Silver: Bell City Brewing Co. – Gravitational Wave
Bronze: Not Awarded

Witbier
Gold: Railway City Brewing Co. – The Witty Traveller
Silver: Stone City Ales – Windward
Bronze: Not Awarded

Herb / Spice Beer
Gold: Bell City Brewing Co. – Hielo de Fuego Lager
Silver: Old Flame Brewing Co. – All ‘Ale’ The Ginger
Bronze: Louis Cifer Brew Works – Thai P.A. Coconut Lemongrass Pale Ale

Farmhouse Blonde
Gold: New Limburg Brewing Company – Belgian Blond
Silver: The Collingwood Brewery – Collingwood Saison
Bronze: The Collingwood Brewery – 1854 Anniversary Ale

Farmhouse Dark
Gold: Stack Brewing – Les Portes de l’Enfer
Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company – Sustenance
Bronze: Redline Brewhouse – Biere de Garde

Lagered Ale
Gold: Mill Street Brewery – Portage Ale
Silver: Sleeman – Sleeman Cream Ale
Bronze: Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co. – Lug Tread

British Pale Ale
Gold: Lowertown Brewery – Lowertown Pale Ale
Silver: The Collingwood Brewery – Fireside ESB
Bronze: High Park Brewery – Across The Pond

American Pale Ale
Gold: Sleeping Giant Brewing Co. – Beaver Duck APA
Silver: 5 Paddles Brewing Co. – In Your Face
Bronze: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company – Solo Mission

British India Pale Ale
Gold: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery – Hoptical Illusion
Silver: Elora Brewing Company – Lady Friend IPA
Bronze: Arch Brewing Co. – Dinner Jacket

American India Pale Ale
Gold: Stone City Ales – Uncharted IPA
Silver: Great Lakes Brewery – ROBOHOP
Bronze: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery – Juicy Ass

Dark IPA
Gold: Big Rig Brewery – Release The Hounds
Silver: Rainhard Brewing Co. – Nosbeeratu
Bronze: Wellington Brewery – Terrestrial India Brown Ale

Amber Ale
Gold: Clocktower Brewpub – Clocktower Red
Silver: Bell City Brewing Co. – Eureka
Bronze: Henderson Brewing Co. – Henderson’s Best

Dark Ale
Gold: Brock Street Brewing Co. – Brock Street Irish Red
Silver: Boshkung Brewing Co. – Black Rock Dark Ale
Bronze: Outlaw Brew Co. – Bandit Dark Ale

Porter
Gold: Collective Arts Brewing – Stranger Than Fiction
Silver: Clifford Brewing Co. – Clifford Porter
Bronze: Bobcaygeon Brewing Company – Porter

Stout
Gold: Rainhard Brewing Co. – Sweetback’s Milk Stout
Silver: Woodhouse Brewing Co. – Woodhouse Stout
Bronze: StoneHammer Brewing – StoneHammer Oatmeal Coffee Stout

Imperial Stout
Gold: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery – Invictus
Silver: 5 Paddles Brewing Co. – Midnight Paddler
Bronze: Sawdust City Brewing Co. – LDV 2015

Flavoured Porter / Stout
Gold: Redline Brewhouse — Leather Interior
Silver: Sawdust City Brewing Co. — Blood of Cthulhu
Bronze: MacKinnon Brothers Brewing Co. — Wild Stout

Fruit Beer
Gold: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery – 12 Minutes to Destiny
Silver: Amsterdam Brewery – Framboise
Bronze: Wellington Brewery — Against the Currant

Vegetable Beer
Gold: Wellington Brewery — Rhubarb Saison
Silver: Kilannan Brewing Company — Cucumber Kolsh
Bronze: Bayside Brewing Co. — Harvest Pumpkin

Barrel Aged Whisky
Gold: Great Lakes Brewery – Imperial Solstice Stout
Silver: Cameron’s Brewing Co. — Deviator Doppelbock
Bronze: Calabogie Brewing Co. — Simon Phoenix

Barrel Aged Rum
Gold: Cameron’s Brewing Co. – Obsidian Imperial Porter
Silver: Not Awarded
Bronze: Not Awarded

Barrel Aged Red Wine
Gold: Amsterdam Brewery — Vicar’s Vice
Silver: 5 Paddles Brewing Co. — Sunset Paddler
Bronze: Side Launch Brewing Company — Side Launch Dunkelbach

Barrel Aged White Wine
Gold: Amsterdam Brewery — Superstition
Silver: Amsterdam Brewery — Maverick and Gose
Bronze: Junction Craft Brewing — Barrel Aged E S B

Rauchbier
Gold: Garden Brewers — Piperales
Silver: Mill Street Brewery — Rauchbier
Bronze: Royal City Brewing Co. — Bamberg Rauchbier

Peat Smoked Scotch Ale
Gold: Big Rig Brewery — Tartan Pants Scotch Ale
Silver: Barnstormer Brewing Co. – Smok’n Skywriter
Bronze: Not Awarded

Belgian Style Quadrupel
Gold: Railway City Brewing Co. — The Strong Man
Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company — Truce
Bronze: Not Awarded

Belgian Style Tripel
Gold: Side Launch Brewing Company — Side Launch Huronic Tripel
Silver: New Limburg Brewing Company — Tripel
Bronze: 5 Paddles Brewing Co. — Kingdom Sweet Kingdom

Scotch Ale
Gold: Niagara College Teaching Brewery — Beer 101 Strong
Silver: MacLean’s Ales Inc. — Armchair Scotch Ale
Bronze: Walkerville Brewery — Walkerville Brewery Scotch Ale

Barley Wine
Gold: Granite Brewery — Gin Lane
Silver: Wellington Brewery — Yuletide Barley Wine
Bronze: Cameron’s Brewing Co. — Cameron’s Barley Wine

Newcomer of the Year
Brock Street Brewing Company

Best of Show
Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery — Hoptical Illusion

Topics: ,


Back to Top ↑